Cookie guide & Privacy policy



1. Legal basis (EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act [DSG] 2018)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation protects the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. Personal data is any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

2. Website operator and data controller

Urlaubsregion Murau-Murtal
Burggasse 69
8750 Judenburg, Austria

By using our website you agree that we may collect certain data. In return, we undertake to protect your data in accordance with the current state of the art.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties for advertising purposes. Third parties shall receive your personal data from us only in the manner described in this privacy policy.

 

3. Cookies & Plugins

Cookies are used on our website murau-murtal.com in order to make it more user-friendly and to provide you as a user of our website with customised content. None of the cookies used on our website collect information with which you can be personally identified. Almost every website uses cookies. Cookies are necessary in order to use murau-murtal.com.

Cookies are small text files that allow recognition of the user and an analysis of your use of our website. Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve your experience when you return to a website that you have visited several times. For example, provided you use the same device and browser as before, cookies will remember your preferences, tell us know how you use our pages and make the content displayed more relevant to your personal interests and needs. When you visit our websites, we only use cookies that are absolutely necessary to operate our website murau-murtal.com or to provide a service that you have expressly requested (e.g. holiday enquiries, ordering brochures). Furthermore, optionally selected settings from any previous visit to the website (e.g. language, interest, etc.) are stored using cookies. Otherwise we collect and store data in personal form by setting cookies only with your express consent.

In order to avoid the setting of cookies entirely, you must set your browser so that they are only set or rejected with your consent. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies vary depending on the browser you use. To find out how to do this in a particular browser, you can use its built-in help function or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org, which provides a step-by-step explanation of how to manage and delete cookies in most popular browsers.

However, we would like to point out that use of some areas of our website is restricted or impossible without cookies.

By giving your explicit consent, you agree to the use of the following cookies and plugins:

 

4. AddThis plugins

Our website uses the bookmarking service addthis.com. AddThis is a service provided by Oracle America, Inc., 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood City, CA 94065, USA. AddThis plugins allow you to set bookmarks or share interesting website content. When AddThis is used, cookies are used. By clicking on the plugins at least the following data is transferred to Oracle America, Inc: IP address, address from which the AddThis functionality was retrieved, service used and content entered therein. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Oracle America, Inc., please visit www.addthis.com/privacy. By using the AddThis field you agree to data processing by Oracle America, Inc. Cookies for the collection and control of usage-based online advertising can be deactivated at www.youronlinechoices.com. We do not process the data concerned.

The current AddThis privacy policy can be found  http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

 

5. Facebook Connect

We offer you the opportunity to register for our service with Facebook Connect. Additional registration on steiermark.com is therefore not possible. You will be redirected to the Facebook page where you can log in with your user data. This will link your Facebook profile to our service. Using this connection Facebook Inc. will automatically provide us with the following information from your public profile:

your

  • full name
  • profile picture
  • age
  • gender
  • friend list

We use your name, gender, email address, date of birth, profile picture and friend list. This information is necessary to identify you.

For more information about Facebook Connect and privacy settings, please see the Privacy Policy https://en-gb.facebook.com/about/privacy and the Terms of Service https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms of Facebook Inc.

For our Facebook page, available application programming interfaces (APIs) for Facebook are accessed that may contain information from your Facebook profile that you have made available to the public, including but not limited to your first and last name, gender, country, place of residence and a link to your profile and picture. Any messages, including likes and content, that you post or otherwise add to our Facebook page may be collected, exported and used by Urlaubsregion Murtal or by a subcontractor to fulfill the business purposes of Urlaubsregion Murtal. You can request us to delete the data we have collected on you by sending an email to urlaub@murtal.at or a written letter to Urlaubsregion Murtal, Burggasse 69, 8750 Judenburg, Austria.

 

6. Facebook Pixel (conversation-tracking pixel)

With your consent, our website uses the conversation tracking pixel provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This service allows us to track the behaviour of users after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements and optimize future advertising measures. The data collected is anonymous to us and does not reveal the identity of the user. However, the data is saved and processed to that a connection to the relevant user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for advertising purposes in line with Facebook’s privacy policy (facebook.com/about/privacy). You may allow Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on Facebook and other websites. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. By using our website you agree to the use of conversation-tracking pixel.

You can refuse the collection of data using the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To do this, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for usage-based advertising settings there: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. You can also opt out via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 

7. Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Custom Audiences, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook”). Facebook Custom Audiences uses tracking tools (such as pixels, SDKs and APIs), which are implemented on the steiermark.com website. These tools allow data regarding events posted on the website steiermark.com (“event data”) to be transmitted to and stored on a server belonging to Facebook Inc. in the USA in order to create custom audiences of persons that have visited our website steiermark.com (“Custom Audiences for murau-murtal.com”).

Facebook performs the following actions in connection with such targeting and optimisation: Facebook uses the event data collected from our website murau-murtal.com to optimise advertisements, but only after such event data has been aggregated with other data collected by other advertisers or otherwise on Facebook. Facebook does not allow any other advertiser or third party to target their advertising based solely on event data collected from our website murau-murtal.com.

By clicking on “Accept” on the cookie banner and by visiting our website murau-murtal.com the user agrees to the following conditions:

  1. third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from dorotheum.com and other internet sites and then use this information to provide measurements and target advertising.
  1.  
  2. Users of our website steiermark.com may object to the collection and use of information for targeting. Users can also access a mechanism to make such a selection (e.g. www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/)

 

8. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow website activity analysis. The information generated by cookies about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators.

We use Google Analytics only with active IP anonymisation. This means that the user’s IP address will first be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

You can prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find more information on the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and www.google.de/intl/en/policies/

 

9. Google Adwords

Our website uses Google Adwords, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google”). Google Adwords uses cookies with the purpose of targeting visitors via remarketing campaigns with online advertising on the Google advertising network at a later point in time. Third-party providers such as Google use cookies to place remarketing advertisements based on a visit to this website. As a user, you have the option of deactivating Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google deactivation page at www.google.com/ads/preferences.

 

10. Google ad network, remarketing and DoubleClick

Google uses the DoubleClick cookie on Google's advertising network sites and certain Google services to help AdWords customers and publishers place and manage advertisements on the web. When you visit a website and view or click an advertisement placed on a Google advertising network site, a DoubleClick cookie may be placed in your browser. The DoubleClick cookie identifier assigned to your browser is the same one used when you visit websites that use DoubleClick advertising programs. If your browser already has a DoubleClick cookie, no further DoubleClick cookies should be stored. For more information about the use of DoubleClick cookies in connection with the DoubleClick advertising program, please see the DoubleClick Privacy FAQs. Furthermore, our website uses remarketing with Google Analytics for online advertising. This includes the use of cookies by third parties, including Google. The combined use of first-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (e.g. DoubleClick cookies) allows advertisements to be displayed to you and to be optimized and evaluated based on your previous visits to this website. With the help of remarketing, information about your surfing behaviour is collected and stored in anonymous form for marketing purposes (targeting/retargeting). This data is stored on your computer using cookies. Using an algorithm, targeted product recommendations can then be displayed as personalised advertising banners on other websites (known as “publishers”). It is categorically impossible for this data to be used to personally identify you as a visitor to this website. The data collected will only be used to improve the website.

 

11. Sharing

Our website uses share buttons from the social network Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; YouTube, from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; Instagram by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; and GooglePlus by the social network Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. A share button for the Styria blog has also been integrated. The share buttons can be recognised by the respective logo.

All share buttons settings comply with data protection regulations. When - and only when - you click on the respective “share” button on our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network. According to the operators of the social networks mentioned above, no personal or company data is collected from the social networks if you do not click on the respective share button. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for members who are logged in. If you do not wish to associate your visit to our website with your social network account, please log out of the social network account.

Please note that as the operator of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to social networks or how the social networks use this data. For more information on how data is used by social networks, please see these social networks’ privacy policies.

 

12. Collection of anonymous data and information

Every time a user accesses our website, i.e. every time a file is retrieved or attempt made to retrieve a file on this server, data on this process is stored in a log file. This data is not personal, so we cannot trace which user has retrieved which data. We do not make any attempt to collect this information. 

Any access to the following datasets shall be recorded in detail:

  • Name of the requested file
  • Date and time of request
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Report of successful/unsuccessful transfer
  • Report of reason why request failed, if applicable
  • Name of the internet service provider you use to access our website
  • if applicable. Your computer’s operating system, browser software
  • and then website from which you visited us.

All data mentioned is evaluated by us and our commissioned contract processors for statistical purposes only. We use this data to optimise your experience of our website.

 

13. Collection and processing of personal data

Any opportunity to input personal or business data (email addresses, names, addresses), e.g. to order brochures, vouchers or newsletters, such data is provided by the user on an expressly voluntary basis. If you send us an email, your email address and other personal data will be used for individual correspondence only.

The use and payment for any services we offer is - as far as technically possible and reasonable - also permitted without providing personal data or by providing anonymous data or a pseudonym.

 

14. Your rights as a data subject

 

14.1 Right to confirmation

As a data subject, you have the right to request that we confirm whether we process personal data relating to you. You can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

 

14.2 Right to information

As a data subject, you have the right to receive free information from us at any time about the personal data stored on you as well as a copy of this information. You can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

You have a right to the  following information:

  • the processing purposes,
  • the categories of personal data we process,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or is being disclosed,
  • the planned period for which your personal data will be stored if possible, or if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period,
  • the existence of your right to have your personal data corrected or deleted or to restrict or refuse any processing of your personal data us as data controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (dsb) as the supervisory authority

unless your personal data is collected from you as a data subject: all available information on the origin of this data.

As part of the operation of our website, we commission software service providers and agencies that may gain access to your personal data during the course of their activities. These providers and agencies have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information on the service providers we commission from urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

Furthermore, as a data subject you have a right of access to information as to whether your personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you have as a data subject the right to information on the appropriate guarantees associated with the transmission.

 

14.3 Right to correction

As a data subject, you have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you immediately. You can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

 

14.4 Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

As a data subject, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

Your personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

As a data subject, you withdraw your consent, which constituted the basis for the processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 item a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 item a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

As a data subject, you object to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or as a data subject, you object to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.

Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.

The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Republic of Austria, to which we are subject as the data controller.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies and you, as a data subject whose personal data is stored by Steirische Tourismus GmbH, wish to have this data deleted, you can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

 

14.5 Right to restriction of processing

As a person affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to require us as data controller to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you as a data subject for a period of time that enables us as the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data.

The processing is unlawful and you as a data subject oppose the processing of your personal data and instead request that the use of your personal data be restricted.

We as the data controller no longer require your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you as a data subject require it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You as a data subject have objected to the processing according to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies and you, as a data subject whose personal data is stored by Steirische Tourismus GmbH, wish to have processing of this data restricted, you can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

 

14.6 Right to data transferability

As a data subject affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that were provided by you as a data subject to us as the data controller, in a structured, accessible and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without our interference, provided that the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 item a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 item a) GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 item b) GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of any public authority transferred to the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, you as a data subject have the right to have your personal data transferred directly from us as data controller to another data controller provided this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected by this.

To exercise your right to data transferability, you may contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

 

14.7 Right to objection

As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 item e) or (f) GDPR. You can contact us at any time at urlaub@murau-murtal.com.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you as a data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising.

 

15. Subscribing to our newsletter

To subscribe to our newsletter, please use the double opt-in procedure. After registering you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. We commission a service provider to distribute our newsletter. This provider has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information on the service provider we commission from urlaub@murau-murtal.com.